CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Eric Cheng
H & C Industries
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of UV Absorber LS-101, CAS No. 57834-33-0 from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated August 18, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

UV Absorber LS-101, chemically known as Benzoic acid, 4-[[(Methylphenylamino) methylene]amino]-, ethyl ester, is an aromatic imine derivative. The product is indicated for use as a UV stabilizer for polyurethane.

The applicable subheading for UV Absorber LS-101, CAS No. 57834-33-0, will be 2925.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: Imines and their derivatives: salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division